2011 Reports

The season starts well with Stephen Jones “again” catching the first seatrout of the year! Please read February’s report to find out more.

2011 Fishing Statistics

MonthSalmon & GrilseSea TroutTotal
February 2011011
April 2011022
July 2011213
August 201118422
September 2011404
October 2011505
November 2011437

August 2011

Till Fishing - 2011 Reports

Stephen and Alison Jones visited 1st August week, and the river was lower @ 6’ and they caught many brown trout caught on a Butcher. On 6th August Stephen caught his 1st ½ lb perch taken in the tail end of the Top Stream. The day they left the rain started and river began to…

Continue reading

July 2011

Paul caught 3 lovely fish on his visit this year, and they were all caught in The Irrigation Pool. 7lb lb and 10oz salmon and then 6 lb Salmon ,and then a 3 lb sea trout caught on mepps.

April 2011

Richard Barnes ( a regular visitor to the Orchard Cottage) was visiting the area on Wednesday 6th April, and he had a couple of hours free! So, he decided to have a little fish! Much to all our amazement within 10 minutes he caught a beautiful fresh 5 1/4 lb seatrout in the mile marker…

Continue reading

February 2011

Till Fishing - 2011 Reports

Stephen and Alison Jones made their annual visit to the Tiptoe beat February 21st – 27th 2011. The river levels varied between 1′ 6″ and 2′ 3″ for the week with coloured water mid week gradually clearing. On 26 2 11 Stephen caught a beautiful sea trout 2 1/4 lb using a fly – a…

Continue reading