2010 Reports

We will endeavour to keep you updated with fishing reports from the Tiptoe beat of the River Till.

Orchard Cottage and Fishing needs to be booked direct with Lucy.

Day Rods ONLY can be booked direct with Lucy or through the Fish Tweed website. Please see availablility for a quick update on day rods available

Contact: Lucy
mobile: 07974 416692

Tel: 0189088 -2177/ 3060 / 3833

2010 Fishing Statistics

MonthSalmon & GrilseSea TroutTotal
March 2010011
April 2010000
May 2010022
June 2010235
July 2010178
August 201029635
September 201024125
October 2010516
November 2010303

November 2010

Till Fishing - 2010 Reports

On Tuesday 2nd November Angus Walton visited the river , and had a successful day with 2 salmon catches . More info later! Mark Stokes visited on Monday 8th and caught a 4 lb salmon in the top Stream Pool with a cascade fly. Take a look at The August 2010 Issue of the Fly…

Continue reading

October 2010

Till Fishing - 2010 Reports

David Morton, and his wife stayed for a week in early October. On October 5th he caught in the Top stream and returned, a 31/2 lb grilse with a Black & orange Double size 10 On 9th October Mike Smith caught a 14lb salmon on the fly in the Mile marker. Matthew and son Rory…

Continue reading

September 2010

Till Fishing - 2010 Reports

Thursday 2nd September The water remains low. Mike Blee has had a lovely day. He caught and returned a 3 3/4 lb salmon in the Pulpit Pool on a mepps, and then ventured down to the newly fully accessed Hole Pool and caught a 3lb Salmon with a cascade 16. On Tuesday 7th September Tony…

Continue reading

August 2010

Till Fishing - 2010 Reports

A RECORD BREAKING AUGUST! The first week of August the Askew family are staying, and the father and son team have already had some success! On 2nd August @6.30am Tom caught a 1 1/2 lb Grisle in the Mill Run with a silver stoat , and Paul Askew caught a 2 1/2 lbSea trout in…

Continue reading

July 2010

Till Fishing - 2010 Reports

July has been exciting month with some great visitors to the Tiptoe beat of the River Till. On Thursday July 1st Paul Masshedar, who has been staying in the cottage, caught a beautiful 6lb Sea trout with a Peter Ross fly in the irrigation pool. On Friday 2nd July, a lovely sunny day he caught…

Continue reading

June 2010

Till Fishing - 2010 Reports

Malcolm Johnston caught several beautiful fresh Sea trout beginning on morning of Friday 4th June in the mile Marker pool with a 2 1/4 lb caught with a spinner. His success continued that evening in the top stream with 2 x sea trout 2lb & 2 1/4 lb with a very small pearl budied fly,…

Continue reading

May 2010

Till Fishing - 2010 Reports

Malcolm Johnson from Knaresborough, North Yorks (he is lifelong fly tier) caught a beautiful 3lb sea trout on 17th May in the Tiptoe Throat Pool. Mike Smith caught a 1 3/4 lb sea trout , and saw lots of brownies. We have been fortunate this month to have Angus Walton, and his college friend, Mike…

Continue reading

April 2010

Till Fishing - 2010 Reports

We have been fortunate that Angus Walton has been available to provide advice and practical help with the work on the river banks. Here are some photos showing him hard at work.

March 2010

Till Fishing - 2010 Reports

Stephen and Alison Jones arrived on Sunday with the river levels very high 4′ 5″. By Monday morning they were lowering to 3′ 6″ and Tuesday 2′ 8″ , so the conditions are slowly improving, and the latter part of the week looking more hopeful. Watch this space!